NL / PL / EN / ES / RO
Zoeken Menu

Does the employment agency have to guarantee agreed hours?

During the term of the agency work employment contract in phases A and phases 1 and 2, the obligation to continue to pay wages is excluded, unless otherwise agreed in writing. The agreed hours are therefore not guaranteed.
In phases B and C and phases 3 and 4, the obligation to continue to pay wages applies at all times if the work is lost. The employment agency must therefore guarantee the agreed hours.

Exclusion of the obligation to continue to pay wages
No wages are payable if the work is lost. An agency worker only receives wages for the periods that work has actually been performed.

Source:
Article 22 of the CLA for Agency Workers

Has your question been answered satisfactorily?

Has your question not been answered satisfactorily?

Call our helpdesk on 0800-7008 and 0031 85 210 40 80 (available when calling from foreign telephone number) or send an e-mail.

Categories Questions Lack of work