NL / PL / EN / ES / RO
Zoeken Menu

Birth leave

An agency worker is entitled to birth leave once every working week. The leave may be taken in the first four weeks after the partner has given birth.

Agency work employment contract with an agency clause
If the agency worker takes birth leave and the agency work employment contract continues, the wage referred to in Section 1:2 of the Work and Care Act will be paid from the accrued reserves. If the reservation is not sufficient, it will be supplemented by the employment agency.

Agency work employment contract without an agency clause
If the agency worker takes birth leave, he is entitled to the wage referred to in Section 1:2 of the Work and Care Act.

Source:
Article 28 paragraphs 2, 7 and 9 of the CLA for Agency Workers

Has your question been answered satisfactorily?

Has your question not been answered satisfactorily?

Call our helpdesk on 0800-7008 and 0031 85 210 40 80 (available when calling from foreign telephone number) or send an e-mail.

Categories Questions Work and free